HomeMy WebLinkAboutPACKET Town Board 2014-11-11NOTE: The Town Board reserves the right to consider other appropriate items not available at the time the
[…] viewpoint.
B. The best advice for dealing with the media is to never go "off the record." Most
members of the media represent the highest levels of journalistic integrity and ethics, and
can be trusted to keep their word. But one bad experience can be catastrophic. Words that
are not said cannot be quoted.
C. Choose words carefully and cautiously. Comments taken out of context can cause
problems. Be especially cautious about humor, sarcasm, or word play. It is never
appropriate to use personal slurs or swear words when talking with the media.
1.5.9 CONFLICT OF INTEREST
A. Section 31-4-404 (2) C.R.S. “Any member of the governing body of any city or town who
has a personal or private interest in any matter proposed or pending before the governing
body shall disclose such interest to the governing body, shall not vote thereon, and shall
refrain from the attempt to influence the decisions of the other members of the governing
body in voting on the matter.”
B. Disclosure: A Trustee having a conflict of interest in any matter before the Town Board
shall disclose the interest to the Town Board. The Trustee shall not vote or otherwise take
any formal action or discussion concerning the matter, shall not participate in any executive