HomeMy WebLinkAboutPACKET Town Board Study Session 2014-01-14
[…] n
e
n
t
s
a
n
d
o
p
p
o
n
e
n
t
s
of issues, to rent space and/or use facilities so long as
t
h
e
o
p
p
o
r
t
u
n
i
t
y
i
s
provided even-handedly.
10 COLORADO MUNICIPALITIES
the question. This exception allows
government members and employees to
continue communicating with the public
about ballot issues. Such requests can
come from either the general public or
other government agencies. However,
covered entities should retain evidence
of any unsolicited requests, because an
ALJ might look for proof of such a
request before the exception will be
recognized.
Distributing a factual summary
Section 1-45-117(1)(b)(1) of the
FCPA permits a government to use
government money and resources to
discuss an election if the government is
providing “a factual summary, which
shall include arguments both for and
against the proposal.” The summary
may not include a conclusion or opinion
in favor of or against any particular
issue, and a government may only
prepare a summary regarding an issue
that will appear on the ballot within its
jurisdiction.
Typically, a carefully crafted publication
that provides a list summarizing the