This exception allows government members and employees to continue communicating with the public about ballot issues. Such requests can come from either the general public or other government agencies. However, covered entities should retain evidence of any unsolicited requests, because an ALJ might look for proof of such a request before the exception will be recognized. Distributing a factual summary Section 1-45-117(1)(b)(1) of the FCPA permits a government to use government money and resources to discuss an election if the government is providing “a factual summary, which shall include arguments both for and against the proposal.” The summary may not include a conclusion or opinion in favor of or against any particular issue, and a government may only prepare a summary regarding an issue that will appear on the ballot within its jurisdiction.