HomeMy WebLinkAboutPACKET Town Board 2016-03-08The Mission of the Town of Estes Park is to provide high‐quality, reliable
[…] In particular, many states have
established specific laws regarding the establishment,
calculation and implementation of water tap and water rights
fees. The main objective of most state laws is to assure that
these charges are established in such a manner that they are
fair, equitable and cost-based. In other cases, state legislation
may have been needed to provide the legislative powers to the
utility to establish the charges and fees.
The Colorado Revised Statute (CRS) enabling legislation for the
enactment of water tap and water rights fees for a water utility is found in Section 31-35-402.
A summary of this provision is provided below.
31-35-402…(f) Powers: To prescribe, revise, and collect in advance or otherwise, from any
consumer or any owner or occupant of any real property connected therewith or receiving
service therefrom, rates, fees, tolls, and charges or any combination thereof for the services
furnished by, or the direct or indirect connection with, or the use of, or any commodity from
such water facilities or sewerage facilities or both, including, without limiting the generality of
the foregoing, minimum charges, charges for the availability of service, tap fees, disconnection
fees, reconnection fees, and reasonable penalties for any delinquencies, including but not
necessarily limited to interest on delinquencies from any date due at a rate of not exceeding one
percent per month or fraction thereof, reasonable attorneys' fees, and other costs of collection
3. Legal Considerations in Establishing
Water Tap and Water Rights Fees
Legal Considerations in Establishing Water Tap and Water Rights Fees 11
Town of Estes Park – Water Tap and Water Rights Fees Study
without any modification, supervision, or regulation of any such rates, fees, tolls, or charges by
any board, agency, bureau, commission, or official other than the governing body collecting
them; and in anticipation of the collection of the revenues of such water facilities or sewerage
facilities, or joint system, to issue revenue bonds to finance in whole or in part the cost of
acquisition, construction, reconstruction, improvement, betterment, or extension of the water
facilities or sewerage facilities, or both; and to issue temporary bonds until permanent bonds
and any coupons appertaining thereto have been printed and exchanged for the temporary
bonds;…
It is also helpful to review the statutes related to impact fees for new development for guidance
in calculations related to this type of connection charge for new development. While the Town
is authorized under Section 31-35-402, Section 29-20-104 provides some perspective related to