HomeMy WebLinkAboutPACKET Town Board 2016-02-09The Mission of the Town of Estes Park is to provide high‐quality, reliable
[…] Town Attorney Memo
To: Honorable Mayor Pinkham
Board of Trustees
Town Administrator Lancaster
From: Gregory A. White, Town Attorney
Date: January 21, 2016
RE: Voting Rights of the Mayor
This Memo provides a summary of the voting rights of the Mayor. Section 2.12.030 of
the Municipal Code Vote Required states as follows:
“The Mayor shall have no vote upon any question except in the case of a
tie vote. All ordinances and resolutions adopted authorizing the
expenditure of money or the entering into a contract require the approval
and signature of the Mayor before they can become valid.”
Section 31-4-302 C.R.S. Mayor – Powers provides in part as follows:
“….However, a town may provide by ordinance that the mayor shall not be
entitled to vote on any matter before the board, except in the case of a tie
vote. If such an ordinance is adopted, it shall also provide that any
ordinance adopted and all resolutions authorizing the expenditure of
money or the entering into of a contract shall be subject to disapproval by
the mayor as provided in section 31-16-104. Such an ordinance may
provide or may be amended to provide that the mayor shall not be
counted for purposes of determining a quorum or for the requisite majority
on any matter to be voted on by the board of trustees. Any such
ordinance may be adopted, amended, or repealed only within the sixty
days preceding any election of a mayor, to take effect upon such mayor’s
assumption of office.”
The Town Board may change Section 2.12.030 by adopting an ordinance between
February 5, 2016 through April 4, 2016, to provide that the Mayor shall be a voting
member of the Board of Trustees. In the event of adoption of such an ordinance, the