HomeMy WebLinkAboutPACKET Town Board 2017-03-14The Mission of the Town of Estes Park is to provide high‐quality, reliable
[…] Attachments:
1. Res. No. 08-17 (draft)
76
RESOLUTION NO. 08- 17
THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE TOWN OF ESTES PARK,
COLORADO
A RESOLUTION TO OUTLINE PROCEDURE AND SCHEDULE FOR THE
ESTES VALLEY COMPREHENSIVE PLAN UPDATE
WHEREAS, Colorado Revised Statutes Sec. 31-23-206 provides that a Planning
Commission shall “… adopt a master plan for the physical development of the municipality,
including any areas outside its boundaries, subject to the approval of the governmental body
having jurisdiction thereof…”; and
WHEREAS, Colorado Revised Statutes Sec. 31-23-208 provides that an “…attested
copy of the plan or part thereof shall be certified to each governmental body of the territory
affected and, after the approval by each body, shall be filed with the county clerk and recorder
of each county wherein the territory is located”; and
WHEREAS, Sec. 2.1.B of the Estes Valley Development Code (EVDC) similarly
provides for jointly shared authority over the Estes Valley Comprehensive Plan’s adoption and
amendment among the Estes Valley Planning Commission, the Estes Park Town Board of