HomeMy WebLinkAboutPACKET Town Board 2017-03-14The Mission of the Town of Estes Park is to provide high‐quality, reliable
[…] their consideration and approval.
CONTINUANCE
I move to continue Resolution No. 08-17 to the regularly scheduled Town Board meeting
on March 28, 2017, because… (state reason(s) for continuance).
DENIAL
I move that the Estes Park Town Board of Trustees deny Resolution No. 08-17.
Attachments:
1. Res. No. 08-17 (draft)
76
RESOLUTION NO. 08- 17
THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE TOWN OF ESTES PARK,
COLORADO
A RESOLUTION TO OUTLINE PROCEDURE AND SCHEDULE FOR THE
ESTES VALLEY COMPREHENSIVE PLAN UPDATE
WHEREAS, Colorado Revised Statutes Sec. 31-23-206 provides that a Planning
Commission shall “… adopt a master plan for the physical development of the municipality,
including any areas outside its boundaries, subject to the approval of the governmental body
having jurisdiction thereof…”; and
WHEREAS, Colorado Revised Statutes Sec. 31-23-208 provides that an “…attested
copy of the plan or part thereof shall be certified to each governmental body of the territory
affected and, after the approval by each body, shall be filed with the county clerk and recorder