HomeMy WebLinkAboutPACKET Town Board 2025-08-12Note - The Town Board reserves the right to consider other appropriate items not
[…] approved DBE Program Plan.
Local Agency requirements can be found at:
https://www.codot.gov/business/civilrights
Exhibit H - Page 1 of 3
EXHIBIT H
LOCAL AGENCY PROCEDURES FOR CONSULTANT SERVICES
Title 23 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 172 applies to a federally funded
Local Agency project agreement administered by CDOT that involves
professional consultant services. 23 CFR 172.1 states “The policies and
procedures involve federally funded contracts for engineering and design
related services for projects subject to the provisions of 23 U.S.C. 112(a) and
are issued to ensure that a qualified consultant is obtained through an equitable
selection process, that prescribed work is properly accomplished in a timely
manner, and at fair and reasonable cost” and according to 23 CFR 172.5 “Price
shall not be used as a factor in the analysis and selection phase.” Therefore,
local agencies must comply with these CFR requirements when obtaining
professional consultant services under a federally funded consultant contract
administered by CDOT.
CDOT has formulated its procedures in Procedural Directive (P.D.) 400.1 and