HomeMy WebLinkAboutPACKET Town Board 2025-03-25The Mission of the Town of Estes Park is to provide high‐quality, reliable services
[…] DOE’s programs and operations including deterring and detecting fraud, waste, abuse and mismanagement. The OIG
accomplishes this mission primarily through investigations, audits, and inspections of Department of Energy activities to
include grants, cooperative agreements, loans, and contracts. The OIG maintains a Hotline for reporting allegations of
fraud, waste, abuse, or mismanagement. To report such allegations, please visit https://www.energy.gov/ig/ig‐hotline.
Additionally, the Recipient must be cognizant of the requirements of 2 CFR § 200.113 Mandatory disclosures, which
states:
Docusign Envelope ID: CD4650C5-86F1-4BC2-A80B-690F8D6D82D2
DE-GD0000006 / 0001
20
The non‐Federal entity or applicant for a Federal award must disclose, in a timely manner, in writing
to the Federal awarding agency or pass‐through entity all violations of Federal criminal law involving
fraud, bribery, or gratuity violations potentially affecting the Federal award. Non‐Federal entities that
have received a Federal award including the term and condition outlined in appendix XII of 2 CFR
Part 200 are required to report certain civil, criminal, or administrative proceedings to SAM (currently
FAPIIS). Failure to make required disclosures can result in any of the remedies described in §
200.339. (See also 2 CFR part 180, 31 U.S.C. 3321, and 41 U.S.C. 2313.)
TRANSPARENCY OF FOREIGN CONNECTIONS (APRIL 2024)
The Recipient must notify the DOE Contracting Officer within fifteen (15) business days of learning of the following
circumstances in relation to the Recipient and subrecipients: