HomeMy WebLinkAboutPACKET Town Board 2024-09-24The Mission of the Town of Estes Park is to provide high‐quality, reliable services
[…] Even a one-time
exposure to sounds that are higher than 120 dBA can cause instant damage to your ears.
The World Health Organization (WHO) defines sound above 65 dB as noise pollution. Noise becomes
harmful when it exceeds 75 dB and is painful above 120 dB. The WHO recommends that noise levels be
kept below 65 dB during the day and indicates that restful sleep is impossible with nighttime ambient
noise levels in excess of 30 dB (Berglund and Lindvall; Bergland, Lindvall, and Schwela; Gottlob).
THE COLORADO NOISE STATUTE
According to the Colorado Revised Statutes Title 25. Health § 25-12-103, noise should not be
"objectionable due to intermittence, beat frequency, or shrillness. Sound levels of noise radiating from a
property line at a distance oftwenty-five feet or more therefrom in excess of the db(A) established for
the following time periods and zones shall constitute prima facie evidence that such noise is a public
nuisance." The following are common best practice noise level standards:
ZONE
Residential
Commercial
Light Industrial
Industrial
Mixed use, public
7:OOA.M.to7:OOP.M.
55 dB(A)
60dB(A)
70dB(A)
80dB(A)
75 d8(A)
7:OOP.M.to7:OOA.M.
50dB(A)
55 dB(A)
65 dB(A)
75dB(A)
70dB(A)