Director Linnane was commended for seeking and obtaining state and federal funding. 4. Town Administrator's Report: A. Cable Systems Franchise Tax Issue. Town Attorney White noted that Dick Pratt was not in attendance; however, he provided additional information on the franchise tax assessed by Cable Systems to its subscribers. Attorney White read a letter dated October 25, 1994 from Norman , Beecher, Counsel for the Greater Metro Cable Consortium. In summary, the Code of Federal Regulations, 47 C.F.R. Section 76.922(a), states: "The maximum monthly charge per subscriber for a tier of regulated programming services offered by a cable system shall consist of a permitted channel charge multiplied by the number of channels on the tier, plus a charge for the franchise fee. 47 C.F.R. Section 76.922(d)(2)(i) notes that, "external costs shall consist of costs in the following , categories: (B) Franchise fees." Therefore, franchise fees can be passed through directly to subscribers under FCC regulations and federal law.