HomeMy WebLinkAboutPACKET Town Board 2022-12-13The Mission of the Town of Estes Park is to provide high-quality, reliable services
[…] interest and with the concurrence of that agency, State, or subdivision to act as special
police officers in System units when supplemental law enforcement personnel may be
needed; and exercise the powers and authority provided by subparagraphs (A) to (D) of
subsection (a)(2).”
4. 54 U.S.C. § 102701(b)(2) authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to “cooperate, within
the System, with any State or political subdivision of a State in the enforcement of
supervision of the laws or ordinances of that State or subdivision.”
3
5. 54 U.S.C. § 102711 authorizes the Secretary of Interior to use applicable appropriations
to render "emergency rescue, firefighting and cooperative assistance to nearby law
enforcement and fire prevention agencies and for related purposes outside of the
[National Park] System."
6. The Federal Law Enforcement Officer's Good Samaritan Act of 1998 (Public Law 105-
277, Title VI, § 627, codified as a Note to 28 U.S.C. § 2671) provides important, but
limited, liability protection when NPS officers are involved in certain situations outside