HomeMy WebLinkAboutPACKET Town Board 2022-12-13The Mission of the Town of Estes Park is to provide high-quality, reliable services
[…] agency or cooperating agency to provide emergency medical or search and rescue services
within the territorial jurisdiction of that agency.
ARTICLE II-AUTHORITY
Whereas, the following authorities are relevant:
1. The United States Department of Interior, National Park Service manages Rocky
Mountain National Park pursuant to 54 U.S.C, Subtitle I, Subdivision A.
2. 54 U.S.C. § 102701 authorizes the Secretary of Interior to designate certain officers or
employees of the Department of the Interior who shall maintain law and order and protect
individuals and property within System units.
3. 54 U.S.C. § 102701(b)(1) authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to “designate officers
and employees of any other Federal agency or law enforcement personnel of a State or
political subdivision of a State, when determined to be economical and in the public
interest and with the concurrence of that agency, State, or subdivision to act as special
police officers in System units when supplemental law enforcement personnel may be
needed; and exercise the powers and authority provided by subparagraphs (A) to (D) of
subsection (a)(2).”
4. 54 U.S.C. § 102701(b)(2) authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to “cooperate, within
the System, with any State or political subdivision of a State in the enforcement of
supervision of the laws or ordinances of that State or subdivision.”
3
5. 54 U.S.C. § 102711 authorizes the Secretary of Interior to use applicable appropriations
to render "emergency rescue, firefighting and cooperative assistance to nearby law
enforcement and fire prevention agencies and for related purposes outside of the
[National Park] System."