The parcels are not developed, and the Park Service states in their application that there are no plans to develop the sites. Per Colorado Revised Statutes, the Town is obligated to "give due consideration to the disconnection application, and, if such governing body is of the opinion that the best interests of the municipality will not be prejudiced by the disconnection of such tract, it shall enact an ordinance effecting such disconnection." (§ 31-12-501(3), C.R.S.) Town staff referred the petition to reviewing agencies, including Larimer County, in accordance with CRS § 31-12-501(1)-(2). The statute requires the following: “The owner shall also provide notice and a copy of the application [for disconnection] to the board of county commissioners of the county in which the tract of land that is the subject of the application is located and to the board of directors of any affected special district. . .. Not more than thirty days after receiving the notice required by subsection (1) of this section, either the board of county commissioners or the board of directors of any affected special district may request a meeting with the owner and the governing body of the municipality, or its appointee, to discuss and address any negative impacts on the county that would result from the disconnection. If such meeting is requested, the owner and the governing body or its appointee shall meet with either the board of county commissioners, or its appointee, or the board of any affected special district, or its appointee, not more than thirty days after the meeting was requested. Failure by either the board of county commissioners or the board of any affected special district to request a meeting constitutes an acknowledgment by the particular board that the disconnection will not adversely affect the county or an affected special district, as applicable.” Larimer County staff had no comments on the request, and did not request a meeting.