HomeMy WebLinkAboutPACKET Town Board 2021-01-12The Mission of the Town of Estes Park is to provide high-quality, reliable services
[…] The final
TPA report is provided as Attachment 1 to this letter.
B. The TPA and the Applicant have both provided detailed information supporting their respective
opinions, in writing and through a thorough public process, as to the total state sales tax incremental
revenue that would be generated from the project. The EDC, having approved the project, now has the
discretion to determine the appropriate percentage of sales tax revenue and the total cumulative dollar
cap of incremental revenue that will be diverted to this Project.
C. Pursuant to C.R.S. § 24-46-305, “the commission shall not approve any project that, if approved, would
likely create a state sales tax revenue dedication of more than fifty million dollars to all regional tourism
projects in any given year.” OEDIT staff has reviewed the projected cash flows of all approved RTA
projects including Denver and Go NoCO, and even if the Denver and Go NoCO projects both receive
their full requested amounts, it is unlikely that all regional tourism projects would collectively receive