HomeMy WebLinkAboutPACKET Town Board 2021-01-12The Mission of the Town of Estes Park is to provide high-quality, reliable services
[…] dollar amount and percentage of state sales tax increment revenue that will be dedicated to the
EXHIBIT A
EXHIBIT A
1
REGIONAL TOURISM ACT TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND FINANCING
RECOMMENDATION LETTER FROM THE OFFICE OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND
INTERNATIONAL TRADE (“OEDIT”)
BY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, FIONA ARNOLD, TO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
COMMISSION (“Commission” or “EDC”)
December 4, 2015
This letter is a follow-up to my November 9, 2015, letter recommending that the EDC approve the Go NoCO
Regional Tourism Act (“RTA”) application subject to certain conditions. As required by C.R.S. § 24-46-305, I
am completing my responsibility to recommend “that the Commission approve or deny the application, or
approve the application with conditions.” This letter contains additional conditions that I am strongly
recommending the EDC apply to the Go NoCO approval to include in the final written resolution and protect
the State’s interests.
APPLICANT: City of Loveland, Town of Windsor, Town of Estes Park, and Larimer County (collectively