HomeMy WebLinkAboutPACKET Town Board 2020-07-14(Instructions continued on page 2, Agenda begins on page 2)
[…] grant application to develop the Comprehensive Plan.
Attachments:
1. Resolution 42-20
Page 25
RESOLUTION 42-20
A RESOLUTION APPROVING AN APPLICATION FOR GRANT FUNDING TO THE
COLORADO DEPARTMENT OF LOCAL AFFAIRS FOR ENERGY AND MINERAL
IMPACT ASSISTANCE FUNDS TO DEVELOP THE COMPREHENSIVE PLAN
WHEREAS, The Town of Estes Park is authorized, under Colorado Revised
Statutes section 31-23-202 “to make, adopt, amend, extend, add to, or carry out a plan
as provided in this part 2”; and
WHEREAS, Colorado Revised Statutes section 31-23-206 provides for the Town
to “make and adopt a master plan for the physical development of the municipality,
including any areas outside its boundaries”; and
WHEREAS, twenty-four (24) years have elapsed since the 1996 Estes Valley
Comprehensive Plan was duly approved by the applicable authorities in the Estes
Valley Planning Area; and
WHEREAS, it is reasonable and appropriate that a Comprehensive Plan rewrite
be undertaken; and